Network Colonial Contexts

The Working Group International Cooperations of the Network Colonial Contexts invites you to a series of workshops.

EVIFA literature search

The Working Group International Cooperations of the Network Colonial Contexts invites you to the following series of workshops – dedicated to presenting and discussing collaborative digitization projects with regard to cultural heritage from colonial contexts.

Connect – Comprehend – Communicate The „Amazonas future lab“
Friday, September 17, 11.00 - 12.15 am East African Time/ 10.00 - 11.15am Berlin time
Speakers: Andrea Scholz (Ethnologisches Museum Berlin); Thiago da Costa Oliveira (Ethnologisches Museum Berlin); Fidel Thomet (FH Potsdam)
Chair: Katja Kaiser (Museum of Natural History Berlin)

The Global Database of Kenyan Objects of the International Inventories Programme (IIP)
Friday, October 1, 11.00 - 12.15 am East African Time / 10.00 - 11.15 am Berlin time
Speakers: Juma Ondeng (Principal Curator at the regional museum in western Kenya, Kitale Museum - National Museums of Kenya, founding member of the IIP); Jim Chuchu (Director of The Nest Collective, member of the IIP)
Chair: Larissa Förster, German Lost Art Foundation

Repatriation in Australia: the lessons learned, the work yet to be done
Friday, October 29, 4.00 - 5.15 pm Australian Western Standard Time /7.00 – 8.15 pm Australian Eastern Standard Time / 10.00 - 11.15 am Berlin time
First Session
Speaker: Michael Pickering (National Museum of Australia), Lyndon Ormond-Parker (Cultural Heritage Expert with Alyawarra decent, a.o. Honorary Senior Lecturer at Australian National University)
Chair: Paul Turnbull (University of Tasmania)
Second Session
Speakers: Leah Umbagai (Dambimangari Aboriginal Corporation); Kim Doohan(independent consultant anthropologist)
Chairs: Richard Kuba (Frobenius-Institute); Martin Porr (University of Western Australia)

Shared experiences of working with databases for shared history
Friday, November 12, 12.00 - 12.15 am East African Time / 10.00 -11.15 am Berlin time / 8.00 – 9.15 pm Australian Eastern Standard Time /5.00 – 6.15 pm Australian Western Standard Time
Chairs: Paul Turnbull (University of Tasmania); Isabelle Reimann (HumboldUniversity Berlin)

All workshops will take part online (Zoom). Further Information about each workshop and the login details can be found here.