Postcolonial Oceans: Contradictions and Heterogeneities in the Epistemes of Salt Water

Joint Annual Conference of GAPS and IACPL 30 May-2 June 2019, University of Bremen

EVIFA Literatursuche

Zukünftige Termine
« März 2019 »
month-3
Mo Di Mi Do Fr Sa So
25 26 27 28 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Zusammenfassung

  • Was Konferenz | TagungPostcolonial Oceans: Contradictions and Heterogeneities in the Epistemes of Salt Water
  • Wann bis (Europe/Berlin / UTC200)
  • Wo Bremen Deutschland
  • Teilnehmer*innen Keynote speakers: Karin Amimoto Ingersoll (University of Hawai’i), Bill Ashcroft (University of New South Wales in Sydney), Anne Collett (University of Wollongong), Nicholas Faraclas (University of Puerto Rico), Robbie Shilliam (Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore), Anne Storch (University of Cologne). Reading authors: Sujata Bhatt, Padma Venkatraman, Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor, Alvin Pang
  • Anmeldung bis 18.04.2019
  • URL http://poco-oceans.uni-bremen.de
  • Termin herunterladen iCal Datei herunterladen

Beschreibung

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Wednesday, 29 May
17:00-20:00 Registration
SFG Entrance Hall, Enrique Schmidt Straße 7
20:00-22:00 Conference Warming
Haus am Walde, Kuhgrabenweg 2

Thursday, 30 May
08:00-09:30 Registration
SFG Entrance Hall, Enrique Schmidt Straße 7
09:30-10:00 Opening remarks
Kerstin Knopf, Anna-Katharina Hornidge
Michi Knecht, Ingo Warnke, WoC
Annika McPherson, GAPS
Tonjes Veenstra, IACPL
U Bremen Representative
10:00-11:00 Keynote lecture: Bill Ashcroft, University of New South Wales in Sydney
Oceans: the Space of Future Thinking
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Literature #1: The Indian Ocean
Sukanta Das, Frank Schulze-Engler, Gisela Feurle
Literature #2: The Atlantic
Christine Vogt-William, Caroline Kögler, Hanna Teichler
Historical Oceans #1
Luis Lobo-Guerrero, Sourav Kumar Nag, Felix Schürmann
Epistemic Inequalities
Anna-Katharina Hornidge/Stefan Partelow/Kerstin Knopf, Padma Venkatraman
Port Cities #1
Anna Wolter, Detlev Quintern, Ulrike Schmieder
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Literature #3: The Indian Ocean
Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt, Johan Jacobs
Literature #4: African Waters
Tanimomo Oluseun, Jennifer Leetsch, Stephen Henighan
Historical Oceans #2
Rainer Buschmann, Tirthankar Ghosh, Eva Bischoff
Littoral Sense-Making #1
Noella Gray, Rapti Siriwardane-de Zoysa, Marie Aschenbrenner
Port Cities #2
Wanling Hu, Laura Zander
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Keynote lecture: Nicholas Faraclas, University of Puerto Rico
Subaltern Currents and Transgressive Waves: Trans-Oceanic Agents and “Creole” Languages
18:00-18:30 Book Launch
Postcolonial Literatures in English: An Introduction
Anke Bartels, Lars Eckstein, Nicole Waller, Dirk Wiemann
18:30-20:00 30 Years-GAPS Event
Reading: Sujata Bhatt and young marine scientists
20:00-21:00 Reception

Friday, 31 May
08:00-09:00 Registration
SFG Entrance Hall, Enrique Schmidt Straße 7
09:00-10:00 Keynote lecture: Anne Storch, University of Cologne
Terrible magical ways of healing – sea, spa and skin
10:00-11:00 Keynote lecture: Robbie Shilliam, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore
Africa in Oceania: Blackness between Islands
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Literature #5: The Pacific
Ana Sobral/Johannes Riquet, Stefanie Mueller, Sebastian Jablonski
Literature #6: The Caribbean
Nemesio Gil, Kathrin Härtl, Franziska Gesine Brede
Historical Oceans #3
Varsha Patel, Papa Sow, Tobias Mörike
Oceanic Futuring
Henryk Alff/Anna-K.Hornidge, Epifania Amoo-Adare, Christian Kehrt/Matthias Heymann
Language & Discourse Studies #1
Maria Mazzoli, Carsten Levisen
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Literature #7: Post-colonial Readings of European Sea Literature
Virginia Richter, Oduor Obura, Marijke Denger
Literature #8: Critiquing Origins in the Mode of the Archipelago
Gigi Adair, Kylie Crane, Nicole Waller
Media & Film #1
Felipe Espinoza Garrido, Marlena Tronicke, Jan D. Kucharzewski
Littoral Sense-Making #2
Anne-Katrin Broocks, Lukas Helbich
Language & Discourse Studies #2
Andrea Hollington, Elena Furlanetto
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-19:00 GAPS members' meeting
IACPL members' meeting
Postcolonial walking tour of Bremen
19:30 Conference dinner

Saturday, 1 June
Deutsches Schifffahrtsmuseum - DSM Bremerhaven
10:00-10:15 Welcome Address
Sunhild Kleingärtner (Director of DSM)
10:15-11:15 Keynote lecture: Karin Amimoto Ingersoll, University of Hawai’i
Seascape Epistemology: An Embodied Knowledge of and Movement through the Sea
11:15-12:00 Plenary workshop: Tobias Göbel
Objects of Marine Knowledge
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Plenary workshop: Lars Eckstein and Anja Schwarz
Tupaia’s Map of Oceania
14:30-15:30 Plenary workshop: Marleen von Bargen and Ruth Schilling
Circulating Memories and Colonial Images: Sea travelled souvenirs in Imperial Germany
John McAleer, University of Southampton
Response
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 3 museum tours to select from:
360° Polarstern / Koggenhalle / Außenbereich mit ausgewählten Originalschiffen
18:00-19:30 Dinner
20:00-21:30 Literature readings

Sunday, 2 June
09:30-11:00 Literature #9: Transgressing Concepts of Sea and Humans
Arnab Kumar Sinha, Geoff Rodoreda, Murat Sezi
Literature #10: Turbulent Waters
Jolene Mathieson, Karsten Levihn-Kutzler, Nicole Poppenhagen/Jens Temmen
Media & Film #2
Natalie Lettenewitsch, Julian Wacker, Nanna Heidenreich
Fluid Ethnologies
Stefanie Kiwi Menrath/Kiran Kumar, Arne Harms, Carsten Wergin
Oceans and Migration
Bruno Arich-Gerz, Moira Hille, Ursula Kluwick
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Keynote lecture: Anne Collett, University of Wollongong
Building on The Strata of the Dead: A (very) brief history of coral reef ecologies
12:30-13:30 Final Panel Discussion

Kontakt

Anmeldung bei

poco-oceans[ at ]uni-bremen.de

Nähere Informationen

Beate Schramek

beaschra[ at ]uni-bremen.de