Zusammenfassung
- Was Konferenz | Tagung — CityIndustries Conference: Renewal, Endurance and Care: Spaces and Rhythms of Urban Industrial Entanglements
- Wann to (Europe/Berlin / UTC100)
- Wo University of Hamburg
- Anmeldung bis 20.02.2020
- URL https://cityindustries.org/
- Termin herunterladen iCal Datei herunterladen
Beschreibung
Dear colleagues, we would like to cordially invite you to the CityIndustries Research Network Conference: Renewal, Endurance and Care: Spaces and Rhythms of Urban Industrial Entanglements.
Conference program:
Wednesday, March 25th 2020
10:00 CityIndustries members meeting (network members only)
13:00 Lunch break
14:00 Welcome & Study trip by boat for all speakers and participants to Baakenhafen and Überseezentrum Meeting at Dammtor Train Station
19:00 Dinner
Thursday, March 26th 2020
9:00 Welcome & Opening
9:30 Keynote: Andrea Muehlebach (Toronto) Finance's Infrastructures: Water and the Politics of Extraction in Europe
11:00 Panel session I: (De)Industrialisation as Re-scaling
Convener: Siarhei Liubimau (Vilnius)
Siarhei Liubimau (Vilnius)
Post-Soviet 'Nuclear' Towns After the Nuclear Power: a Critique of Post-industrialism as Critique of Urban/Non-urban Divide
Jens Adam (Bremen) and Natalia Mysiak (Lviv)
Rescaling a City Yet to Come
Kacper Pobłocki (Warsaw)
Under-urbanisation Revisited? Scale and the Place of the Global East in Planetary Urbanisation
13:00 Lunch break (Registration open)
14:30 Keynote: Timothy Moss (Berlin) The Material Politics of Urban Infrastructure in Historical Perspective: Berlin 1920-2020
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Panel session II: Materialities Matter: The Tangible of Cities and Industries
Convener: Katja Müller (Halle)
Maja Petrovic-Steger (Ljubljana)
'RIparian Infrastructure': The Meaning of Social Responsibility and Care in a Danubian City
Cécile Cuny (Paris)
Logistics zones’ materiality under the photographic lenses
Katja Müller (Halle)
To see and not to see: Coal mining industry’s infrastructure in and beyond the city
18.30 Break & walk
19:00 Dinner
Friday, March 27th 2020
9:30 Keynote: AbdouMaliq T. Simone (Sheffield) Dirty Computing: Urban Production at the End of the Line
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Panel session III: „Emergent Urban Futures: Exploring the Postindustrial City“
Convener: Felix Ringel, Durham
Samantha Fox (New York)
The Socialist Bratwurst: East German Urbanism and its Reemergence in the Present
Gilian Evans (Manchester)
Temporality and Postindustrial Urban Politics of 'Left-Behind Places' in 21st Century England
Seth Schindler (Oxford) and Juan M. Kanai (Sheffield)
Pathways to Deindustrialisation: Policies, Patterns and Impacts across Cities of the Global South
13:30 Lunch break
14:30 Wrap-up
15:30 End of Conference
Venue: lecture hall 221, Universities Main Building (East wing) Edmund-Siemers-Allee, 20146 Hamburg
Registration at www.cityindustries.org